We therefore find that Court of Claims Act § 8 does not provide for an exception to the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity on the basis of tort liability created by local law. We employ similar reasoning in our construction of Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (j), another operative statute.Where pertinent, Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (j) provides that a municipality’s legislative body shall not be deemed authorized to “adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute” (emphasis added) if such local law “[i]n the case of a city, transfers to abutting property owners its liability for failure to maintain its sidewalks and gutters in a reasonably safe condition.” Although no other state statute has been superseded, the State argues that Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (j)’s “general reference to ‘abutting property owners,’ without more, is insufficient to demonstrate the requisite consent on the part of the State to waive its immunity in this respect