-
In 2003, section 7-210 was added to the Administrative Code of the City of New York (Local Law No. 49 [2003] of City of New York § 1). Subject to exceptions that do not apply here, section 7-210 shifted tort liability for the negligent failure to maintain sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition from the City to abutting property owners. The issue on this appeal is whether the State of New York can be held liable under section 7-210 as an abutting landowner. The State takes the position that its waiver of immunity as set forth in Court of Claims Act § 8 does not encompass liability that has been created by the enactment of a local law.
*548 Court of Claims Act § 8 provides: “The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the [workers’] compensation law.”