People v. Wlasiuk , 935 N.Y.2d 709 ( 2011 )
[…] In determining whether the sworn juror is “grossly unqualified,” the court must, “[i]n a probing and tactful inquiry, . . . evaluate the nature of what the juror has seen, heard, or has acquired knowledge of, and assess its importance and its bearing on the case” (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 299 [1987]). This test is more stringent than that used in resolving a for-cause challenge. While, under CPL 270.20 *1410(1) (b), a challenge for cause is permissible when a prospective juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial” (emphasis added), a sworn juror may be discharged as grossly unqualified over a defendant’s objection “only when it becomes obvious that [the] particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict” (People v Buford, 69 NY2d at 298 [internal quotation