People v. Wlasiuk , 935 N.Y.2d 709 ( 2011 )
[…] People v Garraway, 9 AD3d 506, 506 [2004], lvs denied 3 NY3d 674, 740 [2004]).

    In the alternative, defendant argues — and we agree — that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel due to defense counsel’s refusal to consent to the removal of juror No. 5 for cause. Pursuant to CPL 270.15 (4), “[a] challenge for cause of a prospective juror which is not made before he [or she] is sworn as a trial juror shall be deemed to have been waived, except that such a challenge based upon a ground not known to the challenging party at that time may be made at any time before a witness is sworn at the trial.” As relevant here, a juror may be challenged for cause when he or she “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the] rendering [of] an impartial verdict” (CPL 270.20 [1] [b]), as noted above.