Miglino v. Bally Total Fitness of Greater New York, Inc. , 937 N.Y.2d 63 ( 2011 )
[…] “[Public Health Law] § 3000-b. Automated external defibrillators
    “1. Definitions . . .
    *154“(b) ‘Emergency health care provider’ means (i) a physician ... or (ii) a hospital . . .
    “(c) ‘Public access defibrillation provider’ means a person ... or other entity possessing or operating an [AED] pursuant to a collaborative agreement under this section . . .
    “2. Collaborative agreement. A person ... or other entity may purchase, acquire, possess and operate an [AED] pursuant to a collaborative agreement with an emergency health care provider.