Miglino v. Bally Total Fitness of Greater New York, Inc. , 937 N.Y.2d 63 ( 2011 )
[…] The plaintiff did not oppose that branch of the motion which was to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against Bally Total Fitness Corporation, and conceded that “[said] entity apparently does not own, operate or manage the [gym].”

    The Supreme Court denied the defendants’ motion, stating simply that “the pleadings . . . maintain causes of action cognizable at law.” This appeal by the defendants ensued.

    We begin our analysis with a summary of the statutes relevant to the issues raised herein.

    “[General Business Law] § 627-a. Automated external defibrillator requirements
    “1. Every health club [with more than 500 members] shall have ... at least one [AED] and shall have in attendance, at all times during staffed business hours, at least one individual performing employment . . . who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs and a valid certification of the completion of a course in the training of cardiopulmonary resuscitation provided by a nationally recognized organization or association.
    “2. Health clubs and staff[s] pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be deemed a ‘public access defibrillation provider’ as defined in [Public *153Health Law § 3000-b (1) (c)] and shall be subject to the requirements and limitation[s] of such section.