Appeal from a decision
[…] The award was based upon periodic weekly payments of $42.75 for the claimant and $28.50 for her daughter, and it is undisputed that such an award must be converted by the board to a lump sum payable to the Fund, pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 27 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, as representing."the present value of all unpaid death benefits”. Subdivision 4 of section 27 came in to play upon appeal and affirmance of the award by the board on March 29, 1976, and the pertinent provision is as follows: "if the original award is affirmed, the employer or insurance carrier shall pay to such fund the present value of the award computed as of the effective date of the original award and simple interest on such amount at three per centum per annum computed from the date of the original award to the date that payment is made into such fund, plus simple interest at six per centum per annum on past due payments of compensation to the date of the affirmance of such award, which past due payment and interest shall be made directly to the claimant.” The "effective” date of the original award was August 8,1975, the date of the notice of decision.