Dan-Ellen, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission ( 1980 )
[…] The petitioner filed New York State corporation franchise tax reports for the years at issue. However, respondent disallowed all petitioner’s claims for a business allocation outside the State and, accordingly assessed corporate franchise tax deficiencies. This CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued and the sole issue to be adjudicated is whether there is substantial evidence to support respondent’s finding that petitioner did not have a regular place of business outside of New York State for franchise tax purposes. Section 210 (subd 3, par [a], cl [4]) of the Tax Law requires a corporation doing business in New York to allocate 100% of its net income within New York State unless the taxpayer has “a regular place of business outside the state other than a statutory office” (see Matter of Micro Computer Corp. v State Tax Comm., 65 AD2d 867). A corresponding regulation promulgated by the Department of Taxation and Finance provides that “A regular place

Document Info

Filed Date: 12/4/1980

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/1/2024