Rose Group Park Avenue LLC v. New York State Liquor Authority , 939 N.Y.S.2d 298 ( 2012 )
[…] The amendment, in any event, is relied on both by the court below, and on appeal by Rose Group in support of its argument that a nexus is not required between a catered event and the place of worship. Rose Group points to the amendment’s lengthy, though not exclusive, list of the types of events that may be considered valid “incidental uses.” Specifically, it points to the last enumerated use, that is, “use ... by non-congregant members of the community for private social functions.” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 [7] [d-1].) However, to rest the argument on one enumerated use is to ignore the statutory requirement contained in the sentence preceding the list which is that the use must be “incidental” and that “incidental use” may not “detract from the predominant character of the building as a place of worship.” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 [7] [d-1].)