Rose Group Park Avenue LLC v. New York State Liquor Authority , 939 N.Y.S.2d 298 ( 2012 )
[…] The church is located 60 feet from another church, the Central Presbyterian Church. This brings it within the ambit of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law’s 200-foot rule which prohibits the issuance of a permanent liquor license for any premises located within 200 feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school or place of worship. (See Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 [7] [a].)

    However, a 1970 amendment to the law created an exception known as the church venue exception which states in relevant part that the 200-foot rule should not be deemed “to restrict the issuance of. . . a caterer’s license to a person using the permanent catering facilities of a church ... or other place of worship pursuant to a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of such facilities.” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 [7] [c] [emphasis added].)1 Pursuant to the terms of the lease, Rose Group applied for a caterer’s license, also known as a liquor license.