The officer gave immediate pursuit into Central Park. Shortly thereafter, one of the individuals, who had alerted the officer to the robbery, handed him a gun; the individual had apparently found it on the ground. Almost immediately, the appellant approached the officer and asked for the return of her gun. When the officer refused her request, appellant persisted in her statements that the gun belonged to her. Eventually, Blake placed her under arrest for possession of a weapon. Subdivision (b) of section 744 of the Family Court Act provides: “(b) Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that a respondent did an act or acts must be based on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. For this purpose, an uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not sufficient.” The petitioner contends, upon appeal, that appellant’s confession as to possession of the weapon is corroborated by (i) the gun itself and (ii) her proximity in time and location to the gun.