However, in response to an inquiry from defense counsel, police filed an amended return in April 2009, which listed the hair samples found in defendant’s bedroom, as well as the clothing taken from the county jail, and a hair sample found on those clothes. Defendant argues that since this amended return was not prepared until well after the police had executed the search warrant and had filed the original return, the items listed on it should not have been admitted into evidence at trial.CPL 690.50 (5) states that “[u]pon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must without unnecessary delay return to the court the warrant and the property, and must file therewith a written inventory of such property, subscribed and sworn to by such officer.” However, the filing of such a return was a ministerial act and “noncompliance will not invalidate” a search that was properly executed pursuant to a valid search warrant (People v Nelson, 144 AD2d 714, 716 [1988], lv denied 73 NY2d 894 [1989]; see People v Fernandez, 61 AD3d 891, 892 [2009], lv