In re Wiesner , 943 N.Y.S.2d 410 ( 2012 )
[…] The operative question is whether the record demonstrates that petitioner has completely rehabilitated himself, with specific reference to those character traits, so that he may now be said to possess the requisite character and fitness to practice law. We consider it particularly relevant that petitioner has been admitted to the bar in a number of other jurisdictions, where he has been practicing law for several years without incident. With these factors in mind, we turn to the applicable standards and the testimony offered in support of petitioner’s application.

    Judiciary Law § 90 (1) (a) directs, in relevant part, that upon certification that a person has passed the bar examination, the Appellate Division, upon being satisfied that “such person possesses the character and general fitness requisite for an attorney and counsellor-at-law . . . shall admit him to practice as such attorney and counsellor-at-law.” “Character,” often termed moral character in case law and commentary, is not defined in the statute, and is usually portrayed in terms of the applicant’s fulfillment of professional responsibilities. Notably, the statute does not contemplate open-ended moral findings of a personal nature.