*93 OPINION OF THE COURTMercure, A.P.J. In January 2010, the Insurance Department
[…] We agree with Supreme Court that respondent’s authority to issue 11 NYCRR part 30 is grounded in Insurance Law article 21, which vests respondent with authority over the licensing and discipline of insurance producers. Indeed, petitioners concede that article 21 charges respondent with ensuring that licenses are issued only to trustworthy and competent producers, as well as with disciplining licensees, including the rev
*95 ocation or suspension of the license of a producer or broker who has demonstrated untrustworthiness (see Insurance Law § 2104 [a]; § 2110 [a]). The legislative policy underlying this delegation of authority to respondent is stated as the “protection of] the public by requiring and maintaining professional standards of conduct on the part of all insurance brokers acting as such within this state” (Insurance Law § 2104 [a], [2]).