Laco X-Ray Systems, Inc. v. Fingerhut , 453 N.Y.S.2d 757 ( 1982 )
[…] JUDICIAL SUPERVISION OF DISSOLUTION OF CROSS COUNTY

    We likewise concur in Special Term’s denial of plaintiff’s application to have the court supervise the dissolution and liquidation of Cross County. However, we do not agree with Special Term’s reason for such denial, i.e., that plaintiff failed to bring a special proceeding for such relief which must be commenced by the service of a petition and notice thereof in the same manner as the service of a summons, citing section 1008 of the Business Corporation Law and CPLR 403. What Special Term failed to take into account is that, although CPLR 403 (subd [c]) does state that “[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action”, subdivision (d) of the same rule provides: “The court majr grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein.” (Emphasis supplied.)