Laco X-Ray Systems, Inc. v. Fingerhut , 453 N.Y.S.2d 757 ( 1982 )
[…] The judgment entered upon such decision directed that judgment be entered in favor of Cade determining that he possessed all right, title and interest in the X-ray unit free of any interest of the judgment debtor (Cross County) and the judgment creditor (Laco). Plaintiff has appealed.

    VACATING OF ATTACHMENT

    In our opinion the determination of Special Term granting defendant Cade’s motion to vacate the order of attachment and its denial of plaintiff’s motion to confirm such order, should be affirmed.

    CPLR 6223 (subd [b]) provides as follows: “Burden of Proof. Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits.” (Emphasis supplied.)