We find such circumstance prevailing here. The agreement did not cover part-time employees and, therefore, their rights pursuant to any applicable statutory law were available to them. Petitioners contend that section 155 of the Town Law applies to them and accords them the right to a disciplinary hearing. The trial court concurred. Respondents, on the other hand, contend that section 155 is inapplicable to petitioners because they are “special policemen” within the meaning of section 158 of the Town Law, and are, therefore, terminable at will. Subdivision 1 of section 158 of the Town Law provides, inter alia, that: “The town board of any town of the first class and the town board of any town of the second class which shall have a population of five thousand or more as shown by the latest federal census, whether there be a police department in and for such town or not, may employ temporary police officers from time to time as the town board may determine their services necessary. Such police officers shall be known as ‘special policemen’ and shall have all the power and authority conferred upon constables by the general laws of the state and such additional powers, not inconsistent with law, as shall be conferred upon them by the town board. They shall be subject to the general authority and direction of the town board and to such orders and regulations as the town board may prescribe, not inconsistent with law. Such special policemen shall serve at the pleasure of the town board and the town board shall fix their compensation and may purchase uniforms and equipment therefor but no such special policemen shall be appointed nor any expense incurred by reason thereof unless said town board shall have provided therefor in its annual budget, previously adopted, and no expenditure shall be made in excess of the budget appropriation therefor. Such special police shall be appointed in accordance with the civil service law and rules.” (Emphasis added.) We concur with the finding that petitioners are not special policemen and that section 155 of the Town Law applies to them.* These petitioners were not employed on a “temporary” basis or “from time-to-time” as called for in section 158 of the Town Law.