They worked on a regular basis for over five years preceding their termination. Additionally, they exercised the full authority of police officers rather than the limited powers of constables as is the case with special policemen. Finally, no specific budget allocations were made to hire them as would be required if they were special policemen. Judgment affirmed, with costs. Kane, J. P., Main, Mikoll, Yesawich, Jr., and Weiss, JJ., concur.Section 155 of the Town Law' provides, in part, that: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of such police department shall continue in office unless suspended or dismissed in the manner hereinafter provided. The town board shall have the power and authority to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges, made or preferred against any member or members of such police department. Except as otherwise provided by law, no member or members of such police department shall be fined, reprimanded, removed or dismissed until written charges shall have been examined, heard and investigated in such manner or by such procedure, practice, examination and investigation as the board, by rules and regulations from time to time, may prescribe” (emphasis added).
Document Info
Citation Numbers: 89 A.D.2d 708, 453 N.Y.S.2d 832, 1982 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17839
Filed Date: 7/22/1982
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024