— Order and judgment (one paper) of the Supreme Court, New York County
[…] Special Term granted the application to the extent only of severing Charges Nos. 1 and 2 of the formal written complaint and directing that a separate hearing be scheduled on each of these charges, each before a different referee. Respondent, the New York State Commission on Judicial Conduct, was established by the adoption of section 22 of article VI of the State Constitution, which became effective in 1977. By subdivision 1 of section 44 of the Judiciary Law, it is empowered to “receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or performance of official duties of any judge”. Pursuant to subdivision 4 of that section, it is authorized to serve a formal written complaint upon a member of the judiciary and to make provision for hearings to be held in connection therewith.