Petitioner’s husband was employed as a sergeant by the Town of Eastchester Police Department, and was a member of the State Policeman’s and Fireman’s Retirement System. While on duty on January 31,1980, he was killed when he accidentally shot himself with his own service revolver. The Comptroller denied petitioner’s application for an accidental death benefit upon the grounds that decedent’s death was the result of his own willful negligence and was not sustained in the performance of his duties. This proceeding ensued. Section 361 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides for an accidental death benefit where a member dies “as the natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the performance of duty” (Retirement and Social Security Law, 8 361, subd fal, par 1), if he “|d]id not cause such accident by his own willful negligence” (Retirement and Social Security Law, 8 361, subd la], par 2).