Claim of Smith v. Tompkins County Courthouse , 458 N.Y.S.2d 48 ( 1982 )
[…] The board answered in the affirmative. We arrive at a contrary conclusion. At the outset, we note that we are here concerned with what is authorized by the Workers’ Compensation Law and not whether the supervised swimming program is beneficial to claimant. Subdivision (a) of section 13 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[t]he employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eyeglasses, false teeth, artificial eyes and apparatus for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” A swimming program is not specifically authorized in this language. Neither do we find it authorized by the phrase “other attendance or treatment” since well-established rules of construction dictate otherwise.