Hutchings v. Brezenoff ( 1983 )
[…] However, he failed to inquire into petitioner’s reasons for her trip to South America, the arrangement she had with the subtenant of her apartment, the duration and extent of her connections with New York or whether she left New York with the intention of moving permanently to Colombia or returning to New York. In a decision dated January 19, 1981, respondent Blum, Commissioner of the New York State Department of Social Services, affirmed respondent Brezenoff’s prior determination.

    According to section 349 of the Social Services Law:

    “A. Aid to dependent children shall be given to a parent * * * for the benefit of a child * * * if * * *
    “4. such child is a resident of the state on the date of application for aid.”

    Section 366 of the Social Services Law states that:

    “1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who
    “(a) either (1) is receiving or is eligible for home relief or aid to dependent children; or * * *