Hutchings v. Brezenoff ( 1983 )
[…] In a decision dated January 19, 1981, respondent Blum, Commissioner of the New York State Department of Social Services, affirmed respondent Brezenoff’s prior determination.

    According to section 349 of the Social Services Law:

    “A. Aid to dependent children shall be given to a parent * * * for the benefit of a child * * * if * * *
    “4. such child is a resident of the state on the date of application for aid.”

    Section 366 of the Social Services Law states that:

    “1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who
    “(a) either (1) is receiving or is eligible for home relief or aid to dependent children; or * * *
    “(b) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state, requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available, provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care”.

    Retroactive medical assistance is available for a period of up to three months preceding the date of the application for public assistance if the applicant was otherwise eligible at the time that the medical care or services were rendered. (18 NYCRR 360.16.)