Appeal from a judgment of the Onondaga County Court (Joseph E. Fahey, J.), rendered March 2, 2007. The judgment
[…] It need not be limited to the particular victim named in that count.” Given that the statute merely provides that the display need only be made at some point “in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom” and does not specify who must view the display (§ 160.15), we conclude that the court’s response to the jury note was proper (see generally People v Williams, 286 AD2d 918, 918 [2001], lv denied 97 NY2d 763 [2002]).
As defendant contends and the People correctly concede, however, the court erred in imposing a restitution surcharge of 10%. Penal Law § 60.27 (8) provides that the surcharge on the amount of restitution or reparation ordered shall not exceed 5% unless there is a showing “that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular
*1394 case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected.” Here, the record is devoid of any such evidence, to support the court’s imposition of a 10% surcharge. We therefore modify the judgment accordingly. We have reviewed defendant’s remaining contentions and conclude that none requires reversal or further modification of the judgment.