Rowan v. Brady , 469 N.Y.S.2d 711 ( 1983 )
[…] Plaintiff in his affidavit admits, in pertinent part, that he has been a lawyer for more than 32 years and that he has “been counsel to numerous corporations of not unsubstantial size and worth.” This writer is certain that the plaintiff, an attorney, is thoroughly familiar with the Statute of Frauds and its many ramifications. In fact, at the same meeting that plaintiff claims that defendant made the oral promise in issue, the plaintiff obtained a written guarantee from the defendant relating to other legal expenses of the corporation. Section 5-701 (subd a, par 2) of the General Obligations Law provides: “Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party ‘to be charged therewith * * * if such agreement, promise or undertaking * * * [i]s a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person”. Applying this statute to the instant facts results in the finding that defendant’s timely assertion of the affirmative defense of the Statute of Frauds entitles him to summary judgment since concededly the promise relied upon by plaintiff was oral.