OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The current version of the statute thus permits crime victims to commence an action “within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person” (Executive Law § 632-a [3] [emphasis added]), broadly defined as “all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime” (Executive Law § 632-a [1] [c] [emphasis added]; see Matter of New York State Crime Victims Bd. v Harris, 68 AD3d 1269, 1270-1271 [2009]).