OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent and Shelley Raucci, as an interested person, asserted in opposition that Retirement and Social Security Law § 110 exempts the pension funds from garnishment or any other legal process. Supreme Court agreed and denied petitioner’s motion, prompting this appeal.
We now reverse. Retirement and Social Security Law § 110 protects public employee pensions, providing that “[t]he right of a person to a pension ... or a retirement allowance, ... to the return of . . . the pension ... or retirement allowance itself . . . and the monies in [those] funds . . . [s]hall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and . . . [s]hall be unassignable.”