In re O'Brien , 946 N.Y.S.2d 174 ( 2012 )
[…] The Departmental Disciplinary Committee now petitions this Court for an order determining that respondent has been convicted of “serious crimes” as defined by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d); suspending respondent from the practice of law pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (f); and directing a hearing before a Hearing Panel of the Committee or a Referee as to the appropriate sanction.

    The definition of “serious crime” provided by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d) is

    “any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime.”

    Although the offenses of which respondent was convicted were not felonies, two of the counts fall squarely into the category of *62“any other crime a necessary element of which . . . includes . . . willful failure to file income tax returns” (id.; see also 22 NYCRR 603.12 [b]).