Gabriel v. Johnston's L.P. Gas Service, Inc. , 947 N.Y.S.2d 716 ( 2012 )
[…] We concluded that the defendant’s burden was self-imposed because the defendant chose to travel back to Taiwan from Canada after receiving a deposition notice *178(id.), and Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. is distinguishable inasmuch as the plaintiffs in this matter neither had the financial means to remain in this country nor have the ability to return.

    B

    We next turn to the issue whether the testimony given at the depositions of plaintiffs taken abroad may be used at trial. Our review of that question begins with CPLR 3117 (a) (3), which provides in relevant part that

    “the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules, provided the court finds: . . .
    “(iv) that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
    “(v) upon motion or notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court.”