OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The grounds are:
“(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
“(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.
“(3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders.”
In 1979, section 1104-a of the Business Corporation Law became law and it expanded the availability of judicial dissolution. Under section 1104-a of the Business Corporation Law, holders of20% or more of all outstanding shares may petition for dissolution on one or both of two grounds. They are:
“(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;
“(2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation.” (Business Corporation Law, § 1104-a, subd [a].)