Rhulen Agency Inc. v. Gramercy Brokerage, Inc. , 484 N.Y.S.2d 156 ( 1984 )
[…] Van Syckle v Powers, 106 AD2d 711).

    The complaint sets forth that the amount plaintiff claims is due was the result of the sale of more than one insurance policy to defendant’s clients during the period September 13, 1976 to January 30, 1978. It is impossible to establish from the record the specific dates each amount became due. Consequently, we are unable to calculate the correct amount of interest and the matter must be remitted to Trial Term for its determination. CPLR 5001 (subd [b]) provides that “[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date”.

    Judgment modified, on the law, without costs, by reversing so much thereof as awarded plaintiff interest from September 13, 1976, matter remitted to Trial Term for recalculation of the interest award, and, as so modified, affirmed.