Jose M. v. Angel V. , 951 N.Y.2d 195 ( 2012 )
[…] Regulatory Auth., Inc. v Fiero, 10 NY3d 12, 17 [2008]).

    The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, constrained to exercise only those powers conferred upon it by the New York Constitution or by statute (see Matter of H.M. v E.T., 14 NY3d 521 [2010]; Matter of Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366 [2008]).

    Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812 (1), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain enumerated acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (emphasis added; see Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d 975, 976 [2010]).