Jose M. v. Angel V. , 951 N.Y.2d 195 ( 2012 )
[…] The legislature expressly excluded from the definition of “intimate relationship” a “casual acquaintance” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]). However, beyond those delineated exclusions, the legislature left it to the courts to determine, on a case-by-case basis, what qualifies as an “intimate relationship” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e). Additionally, the legislature suggested certain factors which the courts may consider, including, but not limited to, “the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]).