Jose M. v. Angel V. , 951 N.Y.2d 195 ( 2012 )
[…] Prior to July 21, 2008, for the purposes of Family Court Act article 8, the term “members of the same family or household” was defined as (1) persons related by consanguinity or affinity; (2) persons legally married to one another; (3) persons formerly married to one another; and (4) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time (see Family Ct Act former § 812 [1], as amended by L 1994, ch 222, § 7; Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976).

    On July 21, 2008 (see L 2008, ch 326, § 7), the legislature expanded the definition of “ ‘members of the same family or household’ ” to include, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons *247have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e] [hereinafter the 2008 amendment]).