W.O.R.C. Realty Corp. v. Board of Assessors , 951 N.Y.S.2d 36 ( 2012 )
[…] Under RPTL 581 (1) (b), however, the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) shall not apply to real property classified within the “homestead” class of an approved assessing unit.

    As to what qualifies under the pertinent sections of the Real Property Tax Law as a cooperative corporation, Real Property Tax Law § 581 (4) states,

    “For the purposes of this section, the term ‘cooperative corporation’ shall include any corporation organized under any special or general law of this state, including, but not limited to, the business corporation law, the cooperative corporations law, the not-for-profit corporation law, and the private housing finance law, or the predecessor statutes thereof, primarily for providing housing accommodations to its stockholders or members and which is, or is to be, operated for the benefit of the persons or families who are entitled to occupancy by reason of ownership of stock or membership in the corporation.”

    We conclude that the petitioner’s manner of owning the subject property falls within the definition of “cooperative corporation” within the meaning of RPTL 581 (4).

    The Corporation