W.O.R.C. Realty Corp. v. Board of Assessors , 951 N.Y.S.2d 36 ( 2012 )
[…] Ultimately, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Haberman’s analysis of the petitioner’s similarities to a cooperative corporation, and dissimilarities to a homeowners’ association, was more convincing than Given’s analysis analogizing the petitioner to a homeowners’ association.

    Real Property Tax Law § 581

    Upon concluding that the petitioner owns and operates the subject property more like a cooperative corporation than a homeowners’ association, we turn to the question of whether the trial court properly applied Real Property Tax Law § 581 based, in part, on this conclusion.

    Real Property Tax Law § 581 states, in part:

    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis shall be assessed for purposes of this chapter at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a coopera*93tive corporation or on a condominium basis” (RPTL 581 [1] [a]).