Plato's Cave Corp. v. State Liquor Authority , 496 N.Y.S.2d 436 ( 1985 )
[…] Disorderly conduct, as set forth in Penal Law § 240.20, specifies instances of disorder, none of which can be deemed to encompass the mere possession or use of a gambling device on one’s premises. *429Accordingly, respondent’s determination as to charge No. 2 was made in the absence of any evidence and was, therefore, arbitrary and capricious. Concur—Sandler, Asch, Fein and Rosenberger, JJ.

    Kupferman, J. P., dissents in part as follows: I would affirm.

    The State Liquor Authority, applying the Alcoholic Beverage Control provision of section 106 (6): "No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly”, has imposed a sanction specified in the majority opinion.

    Because there is no definition of "gambling” in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, the majority turns to section 225.00 of the Penal Law, which provides, as follows:

    "§ 225.00 Gambling offenses; definitions of terms