Plato's Cave Corp. v. State Liquor Authority , 496 N.Y.S.2d 436 ( 1985 )
[…] Concur—Sandler, Asch, Fein and Rosenberger, JJ.

    Kupferman, J. P., dissents in part as follows: I would affirm.

    The State Liquor Authority, applying the Alcoholic Beverage Control provision of section 106 (6): "No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly”, has imposed a sanction specified in the majority opinion.

    Because there is no definition of "gambling” in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, the majority turns to section 225.00 of the Penal Law, which provides, as follows:

    "§ 225.00 Gambling offenses; definitions of terms

    "The following definitions are applicable to this article:

    "1. 'Contest of chance’ means any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.