Ordered that the resentence is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Nassau County, for resentencing in accordance herewith.
[…] In addition, at resentencing, the court increased the duration of the condition requiring the defendant to install and maintain an ignition interlock device in his automobile, directing the defendant to install and maintain an ignition interlock device in his automobile for the three-year period of the conditional discharge.
On appeal, the defendant contends that the Supreme Court actually had, yet failed to exercise, certain discretion when fixing the duration of the condition requiring that he install and maintain an ignition interlock device in his automobile.
Section 1193 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In addition to the imposition of any fine or period of imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence such person convicted of a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2), (2-a) or (3)] to a period of probation or conditional discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install and maintain ... an ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such person during the term of such probation or conditional discharge imposed for such violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192] and in no event for a period of less than six months” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 [1] [c] [iii] [emphasis added]).