The trial court’s refusal to deliver the requested instru
[…] The defense counsel requested that the trial court instruct the jury, in substance, that in the event the defendant was found not guilty by reason of the "insanity” defense, he would not be released but would be dealt with further pursuant to law. The court denied this request, and the defense counsel noted his exception to the ruling.
The trial court’s refusal to deliver the requested instruction constituted reversible error. CPL 300.10 (3) provides, in pertinent part:
* "3. Where a defendant has raised * * * lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect * * * the court must, without elaboration, instruct the jury as follows: 'A jury during its deliberations must never consider or speculate concerning matters relating to the consequences of its verdict. However, because of the lack of common knowledge regarding the consequences of a verdict of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, I charge you that if this verdict is rendered by you there will be hearings as to the defendant’s present mental condition and, where appropriate, involuntary commitment proceedings’ ” (emphasis added).Because lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental