— Harvey, J. Appeal, by permission, from an order of the County Court of Albany
[…] Defendant made the instant CPL 440.20 motion in March 1985, seeking to set aside his sentence on the grounds that he did not receive notice of the persistent felony hearing and that he was denied effective assistance of counsel at the hearing. The basis for the ineffective assistance claim is defendant’s affidavit attesting that his assigned counsel failed to inform him of his right to contest his prior convictions. County Court denied defendant’s motion without a hearing and this appeal ensued.
The grounds for denying a CPL 440.20 motion without a hearing are enumerated in CPL 440.30, which provides in pertinent part: "An allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true” (CPL 440.30 [4] [d]). The record contains sufficient evidence contradicting defendant’s allegations to have allowed County Court, in its discretion, to deny the motion without a hearing.