Tomarken v. State , 953 N.Y.S.2d 355 ( 2012 )
[…] CMS, the federal agency responsible for administering the Medicaid program, informed respondents that September 1, 2009 was the appropriate effective date for the new SPA, consistent with federal regulations (see 42 CFR 430.20).2 3****If SPA No. 09-61 was not given retroactive effect, no SPA would have been in effect from June 30, 2009 until April 26, 2010, leaving no Medicaid reimbursement for SSHSP providers during that much lengthier time period. Social Services Law § 368-e (2) provides that reimbursement for SSHSP providers “shall be made in such form and manner, at such times, and for such periods as [DOH] may require,” and that the reimbursement provisions “shall be of no force and effect” unless all necessary federal approvals were “obtained to receive federal financial participation.”3 The compliance agreement also required respondents to implement a new methodology consistent with federal