Kohler v. Board of Education, South Huntington Union Free School District , 505 N.Y.S.2d 924 ( 1986 )
[…] The respondents cross-moved for a judgment dismissing the petition on the grounds that the positions occupied by Zacharewicz and Coleman were not within the petitioner’s junior high school academic tenure area, and that those positions were not "corresponding” or "similar” to the petitioner’s prior teaching position. Special Term dismissed the petition on the ground that the positions the petitioner was seeking were not corresponding or similar to her prior position.

    Education Law § 2510 (3), provides, in pertinent part: "If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled” (emphasis added).