Marshall v. Pittsford Central School District , 954 N.Y.S.2d 351 ( 2012 )
[…] Here, through the agreement at issue the Superintendent granted petitioner an extra year of probation at the conclusion of her appointed probation period of three years without the knowledge and approval of the Board and without taking a position before the Board on her tenure status (compare § 3012 [1] [a] [providing for a three-year probationary period] with § 3012 [2] [requiring the superintendent to recommend or deny tenure “(a)t the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such term” (emphasis added)]).