Marshall v. Pittsford Central School District , 954 N.Y.S.2d 351 ( 2012 )
[…] During a probationary period, a teacher is an at-will employee whose services may be terminated at any time (see Haviland v Yonkers Pub. Schools, 21 AD3d 527, 529 [2005]). Pursuant to the Education Law, however, the termination of such an employee is contingent upon the recommendation of the superin*1503tendent (see § 3012 [1] [a] [“The service of a person appointed to (a probationary position referenced in that section) may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district” (emphasis added)]; Appeal of Janes, 33 Ed Dept Rep 6 [Decision No. 12,957] [“Education Law § 3012 provides that the services of a probationary teacher may be discontinued at any time during the probationary appointment upon recommendation of the superintendent” (emphasis added)]).