Marshall v. Pittsford Central School District , 954 N.Y.S.2d 351 ( 2012 )
[…] Educ. Servs. of Nassau County, 48 NY2d 491, 496-497 [1979] [holding that a probationary teacher may waive an expectation of tenure]), and the Court of Appeals subsequently affirmed for reasons stated at the Second Department (55 NY2d 648 [1981]).

    Although the Education Law does not define an employment contract (see § 2), Education Law § 3011 (1) supports respondents’ position that the Juul agreement is not an employment contract because it describes some of the terms of an employ*1502ment contract, and the agreement at issue does not address all of those terms. Section 3011 (1) concerns the employment of teachers and requires a school board employing a teacher to cause a written contract to be made with that teacher “detailing] the agreement between the parties, and particularly the length of the term of employment, the amount of compensation and the time when such compensation shall be due and payable” (emphasis added). The agreement at issue considers an extension of petitioner’s probationary period, but does not address any issue of petitioner’s compensation.