People v. Fromen , 510 N.Y.S.2d 384 ( 1986 )
[…] Johnson alleged that a confidential informant had purchased cocaine from defendant "on several occasions in the past”; that an unidentified "associate” of the defendant told the informant that defendant had received packages of cocaine through the mail at an address near defendant’s residence; that a small package had been *988mailed from Boston, Massachusetts, to that address and that a police dog, allegedly reliable on two prior occasions, had reacted positively for the presence of drugs in that package.

    CPL 690.35 (2) (c) requires that an application for a search warrant may be based "upon personal knowledge of the applicant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated” (emphasis added). The crucial flaw in Johnson’s affidavit is that although it appeared to the Magistrate that Johnson had personally perceived the factual events he alleged, Johnson did not have firsthand knowledge of any of these events at the time the warrant application was submitted.