While it may be true that the substantive issues regarding the 1975 notice of deficiency are identical to those involved in the 1972 and 1973 notices, there is an open question regarding whether petitioner timely and properly sought review of the 1975 notice of deficiency. The actual issues involved in that question must be first addressed to respondent.
Turning to the merits, the dispositive issue is whether the Legislature intended that the term "all the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property” includes inventory. Tax Law § 208 (11), which read the same during the relevant tax years as it does now, provides that " 'tangible personal property’ means corporeal personal property, such as machinery, tools, implements, goods, wares and merchandise”. Clearly, inventory is included in the terms "wares and merchandise”. Thus, respondent properly found that inventory was includable in the term "tangible personal property” in the calculation of the credit under Tax Law § 210 (11) (b) (former [1]).