Vaughn v. Manor Towers Owners Corp. , 521 N.Y.S.2d 680 ( 1987 )
[…] In Fe Bland v Two Trees Mgt. Co. (66 NY2d 556), the Court of Appeals found that the proprietary lease and bylaws of a cooperative corporation may adopt a transfer tax which complies with section 501 (c) of the Business Corporation Law. However, it provided that a provision which imposes a transfer tax proportional to the profit earned by each assigning shareholder/lessee, but not proportional to the number of shares held by the shareholder in relation to the total number of shares issued, violates Business Corporation Law § 501 (c)’s requirement that each share of a class of stock be equal to every other share of the same class.

    Subsequent to this decision, Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) was amended to provide that "shares of the same class shall not be considered unequal because of variations in fees * * * upon sale or transfer of shares and appurtenant proprietary leases that are provided for in proprietary leases, occupancy agreements or offering plans or properly approved amendments to the foregoing instruments.” (L 1986, ch 598,

    §D

    This amendment further stated, in section 2, as follows: