Applying this legal authority to the instant case, we find that the IAS court, in its order entered April 30, 1987, erred in declaring that plaintiffs North Star, Mr. and Mrs. Cohen were all lawful tenants entitled to a lease renewal, since, as mentioned, supra, only plaintiff North Star is the tenant of record. Therefore, we modify the IAS order to the extent of declaring North Star to be the lawful tenant and entitled to a lease renewal in its name alone, with Mr. and Mrs. Cohen as designated occupants.
Real Property Law § 234, which is entitled: "Tenants’ right to recover attorneys’ fees in actions or summary proceedings arising out of leases of residential property”, states, in pertinent part, that, when a clause contained in a residential lease allows a landlord, in an action against a tenant, to collect attorneys’ fees from the tenant, then a reciprocal right exists for the tenant to, in turn, collect such fees from the landlord, if the tenant is