Claim of Dineen v. Islip Fire District , 522 N.Y.S.2d 377 ( 1987 )
[…] The District and its workers’ compensation carrier appeal.

    Determining "whether a given activity of a volunteer fire fighter falls within the line of duty is a question of statutory construction particularly within the Board’s expertise” (Matter of Coburn v Hewlett Fire Dept., 111 AD2d 1071, 1073). Decisions as to statutory coverage must be affirmed unless they are shown to be unreasonable (see, supra, at 1072-1073; Matter of Paden v Dix Hills Fire Dist., 12 AD2d 202, 204). Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 5 (1) (e) provides coverage for a firefighter who is injured in the course of "attending or participating in any drill, parade, funeral, inspection or review in which his fire department, fire company, or any unit thereof, is engaged” (emphasis supplied). The law also requires *971that the attendance or participation be "pursuant to orders or authorization” (Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 5 [1] [e]).