In re the Claims of Simone , 530 N.Y.S.2d 663 ( 1988 )
[…] If claimants’ contention was accepted and estoppel applied, it would effectively preclude review by the Board of determinations favorable to claimants since they could always claim to have relied upon the ALJ’s determination. Such a holding would also undermine the Legislature’s intent in amending Labor Law § 597 (4) (L 1983, ch 415, § 9) to no longer require a false statement or willful concealment in order for the Commissioner to recover overpaid benefits.

    Claimants also assert that their overpayment can only be recovered through a civil action. The Commissioner agrees. Labor Law § 597 (4) (as amended by L 1983, ch 415, § 9) provides that whenever "a decision by a referee, the appeal board, or a court results in a decrease or denial of benefits previously allowed, the commissioner shall have a right of action for recovery of moneys paid pursuant to the prior determination or decision”. Under this statute, if claimants refuse to remit their overpayments, the Commissioner can institute a civil action against them for the amount of the overpayment.