The court proceeded to observe that even assuming police action, the search was incident to a lawful arrest.The People concede that the refusal of the trial court to hold a hearing was error. CPL 710.60 (3) provides that a motion to suppress evidence may be denied only when
"(a) The motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or
"(b) The sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged”.
In the instant situation, not only did the motion papers set forth sufficient factual allegations warranting a hearing but, as the People admit, the court denied both the hearing and the motion on grounds other than those authorized by the Criminal Procedure Law.