*823 Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). It is not, however, required by statute in a proceeding such as the one before us (see, Social Services Law § 384-b [6]), and we decline to read such a requirement into the statute (see, Matter of Anonymous [St. Christopher’s Home], 40 NY2d 96, 102-103; Matter of L. Children, 131 Misc 2d 81, 89-91; but see, Matter of Viana Children, 124 Misc 2d 543).We are also of the view that petitioner proved mental illness and mental retardation on respondents’ part by the required clear and convincing evidence standard (see, Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [g]). Petitioner was required to prove that respondents were "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness or mental retardation, to provide proper and adequate care” for their child (Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [c]).