American Motors Sales Corp. v. Brown , 548 N.Y.S.2d 791 ( 1989 )
[…] Thus, Brown’s cross motion for leave to adopt the note of issue, brief and record on appeal which have been filed by the Attorney-General is granted. The Attorney-General has also cross-moved for an order granting it permission to proceed as amicus curiae in this appeal. That motion is also granted herewith.

    Turning to the merits of the appeal, CPLR 7511 (b) provides in pertinent part,

    "1. [An arbitration] award shall be vacated on the application of a party * * * if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by * * *

    *347"(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power”.

    It has been recognized that "CPLR 7511 (subd.