The court denied the State’s motion. On appeal, the State contends that the court was mistaken when it ruled that the pain and suffering cause of action was properly before the court upon concluding that CPLR 210 (a) had tolled the filing and service requirements contained in Court of Claims Act § 10 (3).
* We agree with the State’s contention.CPLR 210 (a) provides that "[wjhere a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death”. Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) mandates that: "A claim to recover damages for * * * personal injury caused by the negligence or unintentional tort of an officer or employee of the state * * * shall be filed within ninety days after the accrual of such claim unless the claimant shall within such