Frett v. Coughlin , 550 N.Y.S.2d 61 ( 1989 )
[…] The Legislature created the "earned eligibility program” as an emergency measure to deal with overcrowding in State correctional facilities (see, Pelgrin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 10B, Correction Law § 805 [1989 Pocket Part], at 50). The program allows respondent Commissioner of Correctional Services to, in his discretion, issue a CEE if he determines that an inmate has successfully participated in assigned facility programs (see, Correction Law § 805). The statute specifically provides: "If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than six years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law” (Correction Law § 805 [emphasis supplied]).

    In December 1987, the Commissioner denied petitioner a CEE and thereafter petitioner was denied parole.