People v. Hatzpavlou , 550 N.Y.S.2d 429 ( 1990 )
[…] The defendant’s confession stated that one gun the accomplice displayed during the commission of the crime was a BB gun.

    The defendant claims that the court incorrectly submitted to the jury the issue of whether the object he displayed was a firearm. However, we note that the defendant failed to raise this contention at trial and thus has not preserved it for appellate review (CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Whalen, 59 NY2d 273; People v Thomas, 50 NY2d 467; People v Udzinski, 146 AD2d 245, 248-252; People v Green, 77 AD2d 665). In any event, this claim is without merit.

    Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides that a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and in the course of the commission of the crime, he or another participant "[displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”. The section provides further that it is an affirmative defense that the object was not an operable firearm from which a shot readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury could be discharged.