"1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
"2. Actually be in service upon which his membership is based”.
In the instant proceeding, petitioner was terminated from her employment at the latest on May 10, 1987. She filed her application for ordinary disability retirement benefits on February 22, 1988. We therefore find that petitioner was not "in service” at the time of her application (see, Matter of Elsasser v Regan, 99 AD2d 875, affd 63 NY2d 647).
Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 (b) provides:
"At the time of the filing of an application [for a disability retirement allowance] pursuant to [art 15], the member must:
"1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
"2. The application must be filed within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll or, in
*968 the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve months after the date the employee receives notice that his employment status has been terminated.”The last date that petitioner was being paid on the payroll was March 27, 1987 even though she was being paid for accrued time until April 22, 1987. She filed her application for article 15 disability retirement benefits on February 22, 1988 (see, Matter of Leonard v Regan, 167 AD2d 790).