On May 3, 1988 petitioner’s application for ordinary disability was denied because she was not "in service” at the time of her application; her application for article 15 disability was denied because it was not timely filed. After a hearing, these denials were upheld by respondent and petitioner commenced this proceeding to review the determination.
Retirement and Social Security Law § 62 (aa) provides:
"At the time of the filing of an application [for an ordinary disability retirement allowance] pursuant to this section, the member must:
"1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
"2. Actually be in service upon which his membership is based”.