Fasolino v. Sear Co. , 179 A.D.2d 738 ( 1992 )
[…] The cross motion of P.B.S. for summary judgment was denied.

    *739The Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2045 (a) (1) requires the "owners” of class A multiple dwellings to equip each apartment with a smoke detector. The Administrative Code defines an "owner” as "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling” (Administrative Code § 27-2004 [45]). Additionally, the Administrative Code defines a class A multiple dwelling as "a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied, as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other” and "is occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes” (Administrative Code §27-2004 [7], [8] [a]).

    There is no doubt that this cooperative apartment building is a class A multiple dwelling.