People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] CPL 65.10 (1) now states:

    “A child witness shall be declared vulnerable when the court, in accordance with the provisions of section 65.20, determines by clear and convincing evidence that it is likely that such child witness will suffer serious mental or emotional harm if required to testify at a criminal proceeding without the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television and that the use of such live, two-way closed-circuit television will diminish the likelihood or extent of, such harm.”

    Subdivision (2) of section 65.20 adds a further requirement that the “serious mental or emotional harm . . . would substantially impair the child witness’ ability to communicate with the finder of fact without the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television” (CPL 65.20 [2]; see Peter Preiser, 2007 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 65.20, 2013 Pocket Part at 90).