People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] In People v Wrotten, the Court of Appeals noted that Judiciary Law § 2-b (3) authorized a court of record “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it,” including authorizing two-way televised testimony at a criminal trial, under circumstances where the legislature has not authorized such testimony by statute, if there were “exceptional circumstances” present (14 NY3d at 40).