People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] Subdivision (2) of section 65.20 adds a further requirement that the “serious mental or emotional harm . . . would substantially impair the child witness’ ability to communicate with the finder of fact without the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television” (CPL 65.20 [2]; see Peter Preiser, 2007 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 65.20, 2013 Pocket Part at 90).

    A declaration of vulnerability may be sought by motion “made in writing at least eight days before the commencement of trial or other criminal proceeding upon reasonable notice to the other party and with an opportunity to be heard” (CPL 65.20 [3]). However, pursuant to CPL 65.20 (11):

    “Irrespective of whether a motion was made . . . *158the court, at the request of either party or on its own motion, may decide that a child witness may be vulnerable based on its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify at a criminal proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue to testify in open court or in the physical presence of the defendant and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary to enable the child witness to testify.”