People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] We begin our analysis by examining the statutory framework of CPL article 65. CPL article 65 was first enacted in 1985 (see L 1985, ch 505, § 1) for an experimental period of three years, and has thereafter been periodically renewed for additional periods of from one to five years.1 A child witness was initially defined as a person 12 years old or less, but the definition was amended in 2004 by substituting “fourteen” for “twelve” (L 2004, ch 362, § 2).

    CPL 65.10 (1) now states:

    “A child witness shall be declared vulnerable when the court, in accordance with the provisions of section 65.20, determines by clear and convincing evidence that it is likely that such child witness will suffer serious mental or emotional harm if required to testify at a criminal proceeding without the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television and that the use of such live, two-way closed-circuit television will diminish the likelihood or extent of, such harm.”