People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] A motion, or a determination that a child witness may be vulnerable pursuant to CPL 65.20 (11), triggers the obligation of the trial court to conduct a hearing, and issue findings of fact (see CPL 65.20 [6], [11]), which shall “reflect the causal relationship between the existence of any one or more of the factors set forth in subdivision nine [sic][2] of this section or other relevant factors which the court finds are established and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable” (CPL 65.20 [12]). The trial court’s observations, standing alone, are generally insufficient to support a declaration that the child is a vulnerable witness (see People v Cintron, 75 NY2d 249, 265 [1990]; People v Costa, 160 AD2d 889, 890 [1990]).