People v. Beltran , 970 N.Y.S.2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] The trial court’s observations, standing alone, are generally insufficient to support a declaration that the child is a vulnerable witness (see People v Cintron, 75 NY2d 249, 265 [1990]; People v Costa, 160 AD2d 889, 890 [1990]).

    CPL 65.20 (10) sets forth a list of relevant factors which a court may consider in determining whether a child witness will suffer serious mental or emotional harm if required to testify in court without the use of closed-circuit television. These factors include such considerations as whether the witness “is particularly young” (CPL 65.20 [10] [b]) and whether the defendant occupied a position of authority over the child (see CPL 65.20 [10] [c]). CPL 65.00 (6) defines a person who occupies “a position of authority with respect to a child” as a person who is:

    “a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the custody or care of the child at the relevant time or is any other person who maintains an ongoing personal relationship with such parent, guardian or other person responsible for custody or care, which relationship involves his or her living, or his or her frequent and repeated presence, in the same household or premises as the child.”