People v. Miller , 602 N.Y.S.2d 272 ( 1993 )
[…] Moreover, the court, as fact-finder, accorded proper weight to the evidence (see, People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495). The court’s determination that the daughter’s testimony was more credible than that of defendant is entitled to great deference (see, People v Bleakley, supra, at 495) and is fully supported by the record.

    There is no merit to defendant’s contention that the indictment violated CPL 200.50 (6), which requires "[a] statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed * * * during a designated period of time”. The indictment charged defendant with having sexual intercourse with his daughter once every month from April 1986 through June 1988. The daughter was a minor at the time of the occurrences and was able to relate only a continuing and regular pattern of defendant’s criminal conduct, conduct that