People v. Cuozzo , 605 N.Y.S.2d 600 ( 1993 )
[…] Memorandum: The court properly denied suppression of defendant’s statement. The testimony at the Huntley hearing supports the court’s conclusion that the statement was spontaneous and not the product of police interrogation or its equivalent (see, People v Huffman, 61 NY2d 795; People v Strickland, 151 AD2d 978, 979, lv denied 74 NY2d 819; People v Allnut, 148 AD2d 993, lv denied 74 NY2d 736).

    Defendant’s conviction of burglary in the second degree is supported by legally sufficient evidence that defendant burglarized a "dwelling”. In defining "building”, Penal Law § 140.00 (2) specifically states that, "[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building”. The bar that defendant burglarized was located in a building that also contained an apartment occupied by a tenant who resided there at night.