The defendant opposed the People’s motion, inter alia, because she perceived it to be an effort by the People to gain an unfair advantage by conducting a pretrial examination of her expert witnesses. Also, defense counsel initially denied that the mental disease or defect about which the defense experts were prepared to testify was a syndrome, although he later changed his position. The court denied the prosecutor’s motion for a Frye hearing, ruling that CPL 60.55 governed the testimony to be given by the defendant’s experts. The court remarked, accurately paraphrasing the statute, that, once qualified as an expert, "a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist must be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify his diagnosis and opinion, with, of course, certain rights of cross-examination.” The court went on to say, "Secondly, where the expert relies on unadmitted data—which is what I think you’re both talking about—there has to be a proper foundation.